USGA Announces Starting Times for 68th U.S. Women's Open


The United States Golf Association (USGA) has announced the groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2013 U.S. Women's Open Championship on Thursday (June 27) and Friday (June 28) at the par 35-37-72, 6,796-yard Sebonack Golf Club in Southampton, N.Y.

The U.S. Women's Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 156 players will play 18 holes on June 27 and 28, after which the field will be cut to the low 60 scores and ties. Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on June 29 and 30.

If there is a tie after 72 holes, a three-hole aggregate score playoff will immediately follow. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue a hole-by-hole playoff until the winner is determined.

Here are the starting times and pairings for the first two rounds (all times EDT).

Thursday (June 27), hole No. 1 and Friday (June 28), hole No. 10

6:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Chelsea Harris, Normal, Ill.; Ayako Uehara, Japan; Jamie Hullett, Mesquite, Texas
6:56 a.m. - 12:41 p.m. - Alice Kim, Walnut, Calif.; a-Erica Herr, New Hope, Pa.; a-Elizabeth Schultz, Lafayette, Calif.
7:07 a.m. - 12:52 p.m. - Aimee Cho, Republic of Korea; Macarena Silva, Chile; a-Gabriella Then, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
7:18 a.m. - 1:03 p.m. - Christi Cano, San Antonio, Texas; a-Emily Tubert, Burbank, Calif.; Caroline Westrup, Sweden
7:29 a.m. - 1:14 p.m. - Stephanie Sherlock, Canada; Elena Robles, Torrance, Calif.; Tiffany Lua, Rowland Heights, Calif.
7:40 a.m. - 1:25 p.m. - Jenny Shin, Torrance, Calif.; Carly Booth, Scotland; Belen Mozo, Spain
7:51 a.m. - 1:36 p.m. - Jane Park, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Danielle Kang, Thousand Oaks, Calif.; Mariajo Uribe, Colombia
8:02 a.m. - 1:47 p.m. - Na Yeon Choi, Republic of Korea; a-Lydia Ko, New Zealand; Brittany Lincicome, Seminole, Fla.
8:13 a.m. - 1:58 p.m. - Sun Young Yoo, Republic of Korea; Se Ri Pak, Republic of Korea; Jennifer Johnson, Carlsbad, Calif.
8:24 a.m. - 2:09 p.m. - Miki Saiki, Japan; Karen Stupples, England; Caroline Masson, Germany
8:35 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. - Sophie Gustafson, Sweden; Natalie Gulbis, Las Vegas, Nev.; Je-Yoon Yang, Republic of Korea
8:46 a.m. - 2:31 p.m. - Jennifer Rosales, Philippines; Kristy McPherson, Conway, S.C.; Becky Morgan, Wales
8:57 a.m. - 2:42 p.m. - Charyoung Kim, Republic of Korea; Lindsey Wright, Mission Hills, Calif.; Yoonkyung Heo, Republic of Korea

Thursday (June 27), hole No. 10 and Friday (June 28), hole No. 1

6:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Jackie Barenborg Stoelting, Vero Beach, Fla.; a-Yueer Feng, Orlando, Fla.; Amelia Lewis, Jacksonville, Fla.
6:56 a.m. - 12:41 p.m. - Tiffany Tavee, Tempe, Ariz.; Lindy Duncan, Plantation, Fla.; a-Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz.
7:07 a.m. - 12:52 p.m. - Kirby Dreher, Canada; a-Nelly Korda, Bradenton, Fla.; Rachel Rohanna, Waynesburg, Pa.
7:18 a.m. - 1:03 p.m. - a-Doris Chen, Bradenton, Fla.; a-Kelli Bowers, Chelan, Wash.; Felicity Johnson, England
7:29 a.m. - 1:14 p.m. - Meena Lee, Republic of Korea; Katie Futcher, The Woodlands, Texas; Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden
7:40 a.m. - 1:25 p.m. - Inbee Park, Republic of Korea; Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, Texas; Suzann Pettersen, Norway
7:51 a.m. - 1:36 p.m. - Vicky Hurst, Melbourne, Fla.; Michelle Wie, Honolulu, Hawaii; Eun-Hee Ji, Republic of Korea
8:02 a.m. - 1:47 p.m. - Ai Miyazato, Japan; Lexi Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; Karrie Webb, Australia
8:13 a.m. - 1:58 p.m. - Alison Walshe, Westford, Mass.; Jodi Ewart Shadoff, England; Candie Kung, Allen, Texas
8:24 a.m. - 2:09 p.m. - Danah Bordner, Indianapolis, Ind.; Sarah-Jane Smith, Australia; Mi Jung Hur, Republic of Korea
8:35 a.m. - 2:20 p.m. - Carlota Ciganda, Spain; Karine Icher, France; Caroline Hedwall, Sweden
8:46 a.m. - 2:31 p.m. - Karin Sjodin, Sweden; Momoko Ueda, Japan; Soo Jin Yang, Republic of Korea
8:57 a.m. - 2:42 p.m. - a-Nicole Zhang, Canada; Stacey Keating, Australia; Nicole Jeray, Berwyn, Ill.

Thursday (June 27), hole No. 1 and Friday (June 28), hole No. 10

12:30 p.m. - 6:45 a.m. - Paz Echeverria, Chile; a-Karinn Dickinson, Mukilteo, Wash.; Caroline Powers, Bowling Green, Ohio
12:41 p.m. - 6:56 a.m. - a-Brooke Mackenzie Henderson, Canada; P.K. Kongkraphan, Thailand; TBD
12:52 p.m. - 7:07 a.m. - a-Mariah Stackhouse, Peachtree City, Ga.; Irene Cho, La Quinta, Calif.; Katy Harris, Humble, Texas
1:03 p.m. - 7:18 a.m. - Maude-Aimee Leblanc, Canada; Austin Ernst, Seneca, S.C.; Taylore Karle, Frisco, Texas
1:14 p.m. - 7:29 a.m. - TBD; Moira Dunn, Utica, N.Y.; Pornanong Phatlum, Thailand
1:25 p.m. - 7:40 a.m. - Mika Miyazato, Japan; Gerina Piller, Roswell, N.M.; Julieta Granada, Paraguay
1:36 p.m. - 7:51 a.m. - Morgan Pressel, Boca Raton, Fla.; Azahara Munoz, Spain; Hee Kyung Seo, Republic of Korea
1:47 p.m. - 8:02 a.m. - Amy Yang, Republic of Korea; Brittany Lang, McKinney, Texas; Haeji Kang, Republic of Korea
1:58 p.m. - 8:13 a.m. - I.K. Kim, Republic of Korea; Paula Creamer, Pleasanton, Calif.; Yani Tseng, Chinese Taipei
2:09 p.m. - 8:24 a.m. - Katherine Hull-Kirk, Australia; Christina Kim, San Jose, Calif.; Juli Inkster, Los Altos, Calif.
2:20 p.m. - 8:35 a.m. - Chie Arimura, Japan; Ilhee Lee, Republic of Korea; Sandra Gal, Germany
2:31 p.m. - 8:46 a.m. - Hee-Won Han, Republic of Korea; Cynthia Lacrosse, Tampa, Fla.; Sydnee Michaels, Murrieta, Calif.
2:42 p.m. - 8:57 a.m. - Laura Diaz, Scotia, N.Y.; Janice Moodie, Scotland; Birdie Kim, Republic of Korea

Thursday (June 27), hole No. 10 and Friday (June 28), hole No. 1

12:30 p.m. - 6:45 a.m. - Catherine Matranga, Fort Worth, Texas; a-Shannon Aubert, France; Kendra Little, Eugene, Ore.
12:41 p.m. - 6:56 a.m. - Megan Grehan, Mamaroneck, N.Y.; a-Mariel Galdiano, Pearl City, Hawaii; Ji Young Oh, Duluth, Ga.
12:52 p.m. - 7:07 a.m. - a-Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y.; Izzy Beisiegel, Canada; Christine Song, Maryville, Tenn.
1:03 p.m. - 7:18 a.m. - Emily Childs, Alameda, Calif.; Thidapa Suwannapura, Thailand; a-Casie Cathrea, Livermore, Calif.
1:14 p.m. - 7:29 a.m. - Giulia Sergas, Italy; Hee Young Park, Republic of Korea; Chella Choi, Jacksonville, Fla.
1:25 p.m. - 7:40 a.m. - Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.; Mo Martin, Altadena, Calif.; Nicole Castrale, Palm Desert, Calif.
1:36 p.m. - 7:51 a.m. - TBD; Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas; Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.
1:47 p.m. - 8:02 a.m. - Cristie Kerr, Miami, Fla.; Jiyai Shin, Republic of Korea; So Yeon Ryu, Republic of Korea
1:58 p.m. - 8:13 a.m. - Beatriz Recari, Spain; Catriona Matthew, Scotland; Jessica Korda, Bradenton, Fla.
2:09 p.m. - 8:24 a.m. - Ariya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Anna Nordqvist, Orlando, Fla.; Shanshan Feng, People's Republic of China
2:20 p.m. - 8:35 a.m. - Kris Tamulis, Naples, Fla.; Tiffany Joh, San Diego, Calif.; Lorie Kane, Canada
2:31 p.m. - 8:46 a.m. - Brooke Pancake, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Ha-Neul Kim, Republic of Korea; Dewi Claire Schreefel, Netherlands
2:42 p.m. - 8:57 a.m. - a-Alexandra Kaui, Kapolei, Hawaii; Jessica Shepley, Canada; Sally Watson, Scotland

The above report is courtesy of the USGA. For more information, visit www.usga.org.


CBS Sports Official Partner