Pairings & Starting Times Announced for U.S. Senior Open


The United States Golf Association (USGA) has announced the groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2013 U.S. Senior Open. The 34th version of the championship starts Thursday, July 11, at the 6,711-yard, par-70 Omaha Country Club in Nebraska.

The U.S. Senior Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play on July 11 and 12, after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties. Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on July 13 and 14. If there is a tie upon the completion of 72 holes, a three-hole aggregate score playoff will immediately follow. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue to play off hole-by-hole until the winner is determined.

Here are the starting times for the first two rounds (all times CDT):

Thursday (July 11), hole No. 1 / Friday (July 12), hole No. 10

7 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. - Jacob Ferenz, Simpsonville, S.C.; (a) Tommy Brennan, Covington, La.; William Israelson, Staples, Minn.
7:10 a.m. - 12:55 p.m. - (a) Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Brian Henninger, Portland, Ore.; Stan Utley, Scottsdale, Ariz.
7:21 a.m. - 1:06 p.m. - Bruce Vaughan, Hutchinson, Kan.; (a) George Zahringer, New York, N.Y.; Gary Wolstenholme, England
7:31 a.m. - 1:16 p.m. - Steve Pate, Westlake Village, Calif.; Bob Gilder, Corvallis, Ore.; Chien Soon Lu, Chinese Taipei
7:42 a.m. - 1:27 p.m. - Joe Daley, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Mike Reid, Westminster, Md.; Mark Wiebe, Denver, Colo.
7:52 a.m. - 1:37 p.m. - Bill Glasson, Stillwater, Okla.; Jay Don Blake, St. George, Utah; Peter Senior, Australia
8:03 a.m. - 1:48 p.m. - Larry Mize, Fortson, Ga.; Bob Tway, Edmond, Okla.; Jay Haas, Greer, S.C.
8:13 a.m. - 1:58 p.m. - Joey Sindelar, Horseheads, N.Y.; Don Pooley, Tucson, Ariz.; Tom Kite, Austin, Texas
8:24 a.m. - 2:09 p.m. - Gil Morgan, Edmond, Okla.; Tom Purtzer, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Larry Nelson, Marietta, Ga.
8:34 a.m. - 2:19 p.m. - (a) Jeff New, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Mark Costaregni, Miami Beach, Fla.; Peter Horrobin, Miami, Fla.
8:45 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. - J.K. Kim, Lancaster, Calif.; Lee Houtteman, Glen Arbor, Mich.; (a) Gerry Simoni, Vista, Calif.
8:55 a.m. - 2:40 p.m. - (a) Darron Hughes, Stillwater, Okla.; Troy Schleicher, The Woodlands, Texas; Bruce Stewart, Molalla, Ore.
9:06 a.m. - 2:51 p.m. - (a) Tom Brandes, Bellevue, Wash.; Dennis Dolci, Sharon, Pa.; Steve Wells, Niles, Mich.

Thursday (July 11), hole No. 10 / Friday (July 12), hole No. 1

7 a.m. - 12:45 p.m. - (a) John Pate, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Bill Loeffler, Castle Rock, Colo.; Jerry Vidovic, Blue Island, Ill.
7:10 a.m. - 12:55 p.m. - Jim Carter, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Paul Wesselingh, England; Joel Edwards, Irving, Texas
7:21 a.m. - 1:06 p.m. - Jeff Brehaut, Los Altos, Calif.; Tim Thelen, College Station, Texas; Lance Ten Broeck, Chicago, Ill.
7:31 a.m. - 1:16 p.m. - Barry Lane, England; Gary Koch, Tampa, Fla.; Peter Jacobsen, Fort Myers, Fla.
7:42 a.m. - 1:27 p.m. - D.A. Weibring, Frisco, Texas; Steve Lowery, Birmingham, Ala.; Brad Faxon, Barrington, R.I.
7:52 a.m. - 1:37 p.m. - Bernhard Langer, Germany; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Tom Watson, Bucyrus, Kan.
8:03 a.m. - 1:48 p.m. - Willie Wood, Edmond, Okla.; Rocco Mediate, Greensburg, Pa.; Duffy Waldorf, Toluca Lake, Calif.
8:13 a.m. - 1:58 p.m. - Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Russ Cochran, Paducah, Ky.; Kohki Idoki, Japan
8:24 a.m. - 2:09 p.m. - Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Jeff Sluman, Hinsdale, Ill.; Eduardo Romero, Argentina
8:34 a.m. - 2:19 p.m. - (a) Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; Kevin Coombs, Camas, Wash.; (a) Matt Hall, Grand Junction, Colo.
8:45 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. - (a) Jack Hall, Sea Island, Ga.; Peter Busch, Westfield, N.J.; George Forster, Villanova, Pa.
8:55 a.m. - 2:40 p.m. - Bruce Nakamura, Vista, Calif.; Stacey Hart, Littleton, Colo.; (a) Jeff Belk, Marietta, Ga.
9:06 a.m. - 2:51 p.m. - Doug Rohrbaugh, Carbondale, Colo.; (a) Hunter Nelson, Houston, Texas; Bob Flanagan, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Thursday (July 11), hole No. 1 / Friday (July 12), hole No. 10

12:45 p.m. - 7 a.m. - Kirk Nelson, Kihei, Hawaii; Kym Olsen, Australia; Don Thames, Rancho Murieta, Calif.
12:55 p.m. - 7:10 a.m. - TBD; Jeffrey Roth, Farmington, N.M.; Jeff Freeman, Windermere, Fla.
1:06 p.m. - 7:21 a.m. - (a) Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Bart Bryant, Winter Garden, Fla.; Jeff Hart, Solana Beach, Calif.
1:16 p.m. - 7:31 a.m. - Mike Hulbert, Orlando, Fla.; Rod Spittle, Canada; Trevor Dodds, South Africa
1:27 p.m. - 7:42 a.m. - Peter Fowler, New Zealand; Mike Goodes, Reidsville, N.C.; Gene Sauers, Savannah, Ga.
1:37 p.m. - 7:52 a.m. - Fred Couples, Los Angeles, Calif.; (a) Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Roger Chapman, England
1:48 p.m. - 8:03 a.m. - Corey Pavin, Dallas, Texas; Hal Sutton, Shreveport, La.; Steve Elkington, Australia
1:58 p.m. - 8:13 a.m. - Mark Calcavecchia, Tequesta, Fla.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Mark O'Meara, Houston, Texas
2:09 p.m. - 8:24 a.m. - John Cook, Orlando, Fla.; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Hale Irwin, Paradise Valley, Ariz.
2:19 p.m. - 8:34 a.m. - (a) Todd Hendley, Greer, S.C.; (a) Martin Verdegaal, Hanford, Calif.; Jeff Whitfield, Weldon Spring, Mo.
2:30 p.m. - 8:45 a.m. - Bruce Zabriski, Jupiter, Fla.; Jim Sobb, Barrington, Ill.; (a) Emile Vaughan, Pike Road, Ala.
2:40 p.m. - 8:55 a.m. - Nelson Long, Bedford, N.Y.; (a) George Roat, Windermere, Fla.; Vic Wilk, Los Angeles, Calif.
2:51 p.m. - 9:06 a.m. - (a) John Gagai, Ironton, Ohio; Kevin Hayashi, Hilo, Hawaii; Walt Chapman, Knoxville, Tenn.

Thursday (July 11), hole No. 10 / Friday (July 12), hole No. 1

12:45 p.m. - 7 a.m. - Greg Bruckner, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Mikael Hogberg, Sweden; Michael San Filippo, Hobe Sound, Fla.
12:55 p.m. - 7:10 a.m. - (a) Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga.; Christopher Williams, South Africa; Dick Mast, Lynchburg, Va.
1:06 p.m. - 7:21 a.m. - David Eger, Charlotte, N.C.; (a) Michael McCoy, West Des Moines, Iowa; Gary Hallberg, Parker, Colo.
1:16 p.m. - 7:31 a.m. - Mark McNulty, Republic of Ireland; Gene Jones, Orlando, Fla.; John Riegger, Henderson, Nev.
1:27 p.m. - 7:42 a.m. - Thomas Pernice Jr., Nashville, Tenn.; David Frost, South Africa; Scott Hoch, Orlando, Fla.
1:37 p.m. - 7:52 a.m. - Esteban Toledo, Mexico; Kirk Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Steve Jones, Tempe, Ariz.
1:48 p.m. - 8:03 a.m. - John Huston, Palm Harbor, Fla.; Daniel Forsman, Provo, Utah; Loren Roberts, Dallas, Texas
1:58 p.m. - 8:13 a.m. - Naomichi Ozaki, Japan; Jerry Pate, Pensacola, Fla.; Scott Simpson, San Diego, Calif.
2:09 p.m. - 8:24 a.m. - Dave Eichelberger, Honolulu, Hawaii; Graham Marsh, Australia; (a) Curtis Skinner, Lake Bluff, Ill.
2:19 p.m. - 8:34 a.m. - (a) Sam Manning, Dallas, Texas; Andrew Morse, West Roxbury, Mass.; Craig Stevens, Dallas, Ga.
2:30 p.m. - 8:45 a.m. - Mark Mielke, East Norwich, N.Y.; Steve Gotsche, Great Bend, Kan.; (a) Tom Hale, Lakewood, Wash.
2:40 p.m. - 8:55 a.m. - Robin Byrd, Satellite Beach, Fla.; Ken McDonald, Houston, Texas; (a) Mark Elliott, Topeka, Kan.
2:51 p.m. - 9:06 a.m. - (a) James Camaione, Upland, Calif.; David Carich, Noblesville, Ind.; Kirk Maynord, Midwest City, Okla.

(a): amateur

The above report is courtesy of the USGA. For more information, visit www.usga.org.


CBS Sports Official Partner