Golf Course WebsitesGolfRevText Golfer

Pairings Set for First Two Rounds of U.S. Open


The USGA has released the groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the U.S. Open. The second major of the year starts next Thursday (June 14) at the par 34-36=70, 7,170-yard, Olympic Club (Lake Course) in San Francisco, Calif.

The two marquee pairings will be Phil Mickelson, Tiger Woods and Bubba Watson who between them have 19 major titles, and defending U.S. Open champion Rory McIlroy, No. 1-ranked Luke Donald and third-ranked Lee Westwood.

Here are the first and second round pairings.

(A=amateur) All Times PDT

Thursday (June 14), hole #1; Friday (June 15), hole #9

7:15 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. - Scott Langley, Manchester, Mo.; Steve Lebrun, West Palm Beach, Fla.; A-Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.
7:26 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. - Jason Bohn, Acworth, Ga.; Raphael Jacquelin, France; J. B. Park, Korea
7:37 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. - Michael Thompson, Birmingham, Ala.; TBD; Steve Marino, St. Simons Island, Ga.
7:48 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. - Brendan Jones, Australia; George Coetzee, South Africa; Gregory Bourdy, France
7:59 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. - A-Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif.; Jonathan Byrd, Sea Island, Ga.; Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor, Wash.
8:10 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. - Retief Goosen, South Africa; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
8:21 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. - Paul Casey, England; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Mark Wilson, Elmhurst, Ill.
8:32 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. - Adam Scott, Australia; Keegan Bradley, Jupiter, Fla.; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.
8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. - Tim Clark, South Africa; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Rod Pampling, Australia
8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. - Francesco Molinari, Italy; Bo Van Pelt, Jenks, Okla.; Peter Hanson, Sweden
9:05 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. - D. A. Points, Windermere, Fla.; Dong-Hwan Lee, Korea; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.
9:16 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. - Edward Loar, Dallas, Texas; Paul Claxton, Claxton, Ga.; Alistair Presnell, Australia
9:27 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. - Mark McCormick, Middletown, N.J.; A-Nick Sherwood, Albany, Ore.; Cole Howard, Fort Worth, Texas

Thursday (June 14), hole #9; Friday (June 15), hole #1

7:00 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. - Shane Bertsch, Parker, Colo.; Martin Flores, Dallas, Texas; Tommy Biershenk, Inman, S.C.
7:11 a.m. / 12:56 p.m. - Scott Piercy, Las Vegas, Nev.; Matthew Baldwin, England; Matt Bettencourt, Greenville, S.C.
7:22 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. - Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev.; Branden Grace, South Africa
7:33 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. - Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Tiger Woods, Hobe Sound, Fla.; Bubba Watson, Scottsdale, Ariz.
7:44 a.m. / 1:29 p.m. - Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas; Stephen Ames, Canada; Tim Herron, Deephaven, Minn.
7:55 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. - Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; David Toms, Shreveport, La.
8:06 a.m. / 1:51 p.m. - Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Charles Howell III, Windermere, Fla.
8:17 a.m. / 2:02 p.m. - Robert Karlsson, Sweden; Bob Estes, Austin, Texas; Robert Rock, England
8:28 a.m. / 2:13 p.m. - K. J. Choi, Korea; Y. E. Yang, Korea; K. T. Kim, Korea
8:39 a.m. / 2:24 p.m. - Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden; Robert Garrigus, Phoenix, Ariz.; Alexander Noren, Sweden
8:50 a.m. / 2:35 p.m. - Gonzalo Fernandez-Castaņo, Spain; SangMoon Bae, Korea; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain
9:01 a.m. / 2:46 p.m. - Marc Warren, Scotland; Anthony Summers, Australia; Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.
9:12 a.m. / 2:57 p.m. - Hunter Hamrick, Montgomery, Ala.; Tim Weinhart, Alpharetta, Ga.; Scott Smith, Fallon, Nev.

Thursday (June 14), hole #1; Friday (June 15), hole #9

12:45 p.m. / 7 a.m. - Casey Martin, Eugene, Ore.; A-Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.; Dennis Miller, Youngstown, Ohio
12:56 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. - Jim Herman, Palm City, Fla.; William Lunde, Las Vegas, Nev.; David Mathis, Wake Forest, N.C.
1:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. - Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Charlie Wi, Korea; Simon Dyson, England
1:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. - Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; John Senden, Australia
1:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. - Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England
1:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. - Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Bch, Fla.; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland
1:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. - Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Lucas Glover, Sea Island, Ga.
2:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. - Ernie Els, South Africa; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Angel Cabrera, Argentina
2:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. - Martin Laird, Scotland; Ben Crane, Beaverton, Ore.; Anders Hansen, Denmark
2:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. - Matteo Manassero, Italy; Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain
2:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. - Brian Harman, St. Simons Island, Ga.; TBD; Mikko Ilonen, Finland
2:46 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. - Brice Garnett, Gallatin, Mo.; TBD; Jesse Mueller, Mesa, Ariz.
2:57 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. - Brian Rowell, Lafayette, La.; A-Alberto Sanchez, Nogales, Ariz.; Brian Gaffney, Monmouth Beach, N.J.

Thursday (June 14), hole #9; Friday (June 15), hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. - John Peterson, Baton Rouge, La.; Morgan Hoffmann, Jupiter, Fla.; Aaron Watkins, Mesa, Ariz.
12:41 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. - Jeff Curl, Birmingham, Ala.; Nicholas Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.
12:52 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. - Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark; Chez Reavie, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Peter Lawrie, Ireland
1:03 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. - Michael Campbell, New Zealand; Olin Browne, Tequesta, Fla.; Joe Durant, Pensacola, Fla.
1:14 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. - Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Nick Watney, Las Vegas, Nev.; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.
1:25 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. - Martin Kaymer, Germany; Hunter Mahan, Colleyville, Texas; Justin Rose, England
1:36 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. - Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Ian Poulter, England; Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, Ga.
1:47 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. - Jason Day, Australia; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.
1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. - Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.; Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.
2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. - Hunter Haas, Fort Worth, Texas; Tadahiro Takayama, Japan; Lee Slattery, England
2:20 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. - Alex Cejka, Germany; Kevin Chappell, Fresno, Calif.; Blake Adams, Eatonton, Ga.
2:31 p.m. / 9:16 a.m. - James Hahn, San Bruno, Calif.; Darron Stiles, Pinehurst, N.C.; Roberto Castro, Alpharetta, Ga.
2:42 p.m. / 9:27 a.m. - A-Brooks Koepka, Tallahassee, Fla.; TBD; Samuel Osborne, England

The above report is courtesy of the USGA. For more information, visit www.usga.org.