Golf Course WebsitesGolfRevText Golfer

Groupings & Starting Times for the 38th U.S. Women's Amateur Public Links


The United States Golf Association (USGA) has announced the groupings and starting times for the first two rounds of the 2014 U.S. Women's Amateur Public Links Championship, Monday (July 14) and Tuesday (July 15).

This will be the final time, along with the men's U.S. Amateur Public Links, the championship will be held. The events will be replaced in 2015 by new amateur four-ball championships for both men and women.

The 38th U.S. Women's Amateur Public Links will be held at the par-72 Home Course in DuPont, Wash., which will be played between 6,134 and 6,352 yards.

The U.S. Women's Amateur Public Links consists of 36 holes of stroke play on July 14 and 15, after which the field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will then be six rounds of match play, starting July 16. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for July 18. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday, July 19.

Here are the groups and starting times (all times PDT):

Monday (July 14), Hole No. 1 / Tuesday (July 15), Hole No. 10

7:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. - Grace Na, Oakland, Calif.; Jordyn Deardorff, Glendale, Ariz.; Monica Vaughn, Reedsport, Ore.
7:41 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. - Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.; Dana Finkelstein, Chandler, Ariz.; Hui Chong Dofflemyer, Belvidere, Ill.
7:51 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. - Cindy Ha, Demarest, N.J.; Elyse Archambault, State College, Pa.; Kailie Vongsaga, Walnut, Calif.
8:02 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. - Fumie (Alice) Jo, People's Republic of China; Elizabeth Doykan, Houston, Texas; Lauren Diaz-Yi, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
8:12 a.m. / 1:12 p.m. - Jennifer Yu, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Alyssa Morahan, North Reading, Mass.; Sirene Blair, South Jordan, Utah
8:23 a.m. / 1:23 p.m. - Natalie Mu, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.; Shelby Thompson, Dover, Ohio; Angie Varona, Argentina
8:33 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. - Anina Ku, Basking Ridge, N.J.; Katelyn Wright, Incline Village, Nev.; Haliee Pieper, Watertown, S.D.
8:44 a.m. / 1:44 p.m. - Marianne Li, Bellevue, Wash.; Raychelle Santos, La Quinta, Calif.; Lily Pendy, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.
8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. - Vanessa Ha, Allen, Texas; Kassidy Teare, Vista, Calif.; Ines Lescudier, France
9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. - Sarah Cho, San Diego, Calif.; Taylor Stockton, Houston, Texas; Samantha Gotcher, Clarksville, Tenn.
9:15 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. - Sarah Bae, Cary, N.C.; Jacquelyn Eleey, Quincy, Mass.; Carly Ragains, Highland Village, Texas
9:26 a.m. / 2:26 p.m. - Megan Kim, Redondo Beach, Calif.; Robyn Doig, Canada; Terese Romeo, Tampa, Fla.
9:36 a.m. / 2:36 p.m. - Marissa Dodd, Allen, Texas; T.J. Kliebphipat, Panorama City, Calif.; Maria Melania Bajo Geijo, Argentina

Monday (July 14), Hole No. 10 / Tuesday (July 15), Hole No. 1

7:30 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. - Hallie Getz, Pierre, S.D.; Clare Sorensen, Roseville, Calif.; Carly Ray Goldstein, Coral Springs, Fla.
7:41 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. - Annie Park, Levittown, N.Y.; Torey Johnson, Conway, S.C.; Minami Levonowich, Katy, Texas
7:51 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. - Alice Kim, Honolulu, Hawaii; Karen Chung, Livingston, N.J.; Hannah Sodersten, Fresno, Calif.
8:02 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. - Grace Kil, Arlington Heights, Ill.; Alice Jeong, Gardena, Calif.; Lindsey McCurdy, Kyle, Texas
8:12 a.m. / 1:12 p.m. - Ju Hee Bae, Chantilly, Va.; Noelle Maertz, Clark, N.J.; Catherine Dolan, Ballwin, Mo.
8:23 a.m. / 1:23 p.m. - Angel Yin, Arcadia, Calif.; Krystal Quihuis, Tucson, Ariz.; Tara Green, Ogden, Utah
8:33 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. - Lauren Kim, Austin, Texas; Blair Lewis, La Mesa, Calif.; So Young Hwang, Republic of Korea
8:44 a.m. / 1:44 p.m. - Lakareber Abe, Angleton, Texas; Madison Opfer, Plant City, Fla.; Pimploy Thirati, Champaign, Ill.
8:54 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. - Leilanie Kim, Canada; Elyse Smidinger, Crofton, Md.; Stani Schiavone, Bangor, Pa.
9:05 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. - Katie Lee, Silverdale, Wash.; Kaci Masuda, Honolulu, Hawaii; Lauren Grogan, Columbus, Ohio
9:15 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. - Soobin Kim, Seattle, Wash.; Mikayla Tatman, Longmont, Colo.; Jacquelyn Galloway, Rio Rancho, N.M.
9:26 a.m. / 2:26 p.m. - Dominique Galloway, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Emily Mahar, Australia; Jacqueline Bendrick, Mercer Island, Wash.
9:36 a.m. / 2:36 p.m. - Michelle Kim, Canada; Abby Newton, Katy, Texas; Mariel Galdiano, Pearl City, Hawaii

Monday (July 14), Hole No. 1 / Tuesday (July 15), Hole No. 10

12:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. - Luciane Lee, Brazil; Kayla Sciupider, Etowah, N.C.; Kristen Cline, Socorro, N.M.
12:41 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. - Julianne Lee, York, Pa.; Alisaundre Morallos, Lakewood, Calif.; Elsa Moberly, Science Hill, Ky.
12:51 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. - Kyung Kim, Chandler, Ariz.; Katharine Patrick, West University Place, Texas; Brooke Kochevar, Glen Ellyn, Ill.
1:02 p.m. / 8:02 a.m. - Robynn Ree, Redondo Beach, Calif.; Chloe Lawrie, Swartz Creek, Mich.; Maddie Szeryk, Allen, Texas
1:12 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. - Taryn Yee, Sacramento, Calif.; Ashley Malinchak, Parkland, Fla.; McKenzie Neisen, New Prague, Minn.
1:23 p.m. / 8:23 a.m. - Hannah Wood, Centennial, Colo.; Alisha Matthews, St. Louis, Mo.; Alexis Keating, Elma, Wash.
1:33 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. - Aram Choi, Canada; Harley Dubsky, Valparaiso, Ind.; Laura Kraft, Jamestown, N.D.
1:44 p.m. / 8:44 a.m. - Alice Chen, Princeton, N.J.; Alana Uriell, Carlsbad, Calif.; Shannon Brooks, Vienna, Va.
1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. - Lucy Nunn, Lawton, Okla.; Ashley Dingman, Lorton, Va.; Megan Furnish, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. - Desiree Hong, Tucson, Ariz.; Nicole Budnik, The Woodlands, Texas; Marika Liu, Beverly Hills, Calif.
2:15 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. - Hunter Pate, Las Vegas, Nev.; Kristen Schelling, Mesa, Ariz.; Blaise Carabello, Charleston, S.C.
2:26 p.m. / 9:26 a.m. - Jennifer Yang, Republic of Korea; Meghan Shain, Bakersfield, Calif.; Taylor Ledwein, New Prague, Minn.
2:36 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. - Ashleigh Park, Mission Viejo, Calif.; Taylor Black, Warrensburg, Mo.; Kaitlen Parsons, Greenacres, Wash.

Monday (July 14), Hole No. 10 / Tuesday (July 15), Hole No. 1

12:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. - Patricia Wong, Walnut, Calif.; Rose Huang, Honolulu, Hawaii; Ji Eun Baik, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
12:41 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. - Lydia Gumm, Radcliff, Ky.; Carly Simpson, Corona, Calif.; Nani Yanagi, Hilo, Hawaii
12:51 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. - Jordan Keyser, Ahwahnee, Calif.; Wanasa Zhou, People's Republic of China; Aneka Seumanutafa, Kapolei, Hawaii
1:02 p.m. / 8:02 a.m. - Doris Chen, Bradenton, Fla.; Waverly Whiston, San Diego, Calif.; Emily Brooks, Chapel Hill, N.C.
1:12 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. - Yeji Shin, Norwood, N.J.; Eun Jeong Seong, Republic of Korea; Shaebug Scarberry, Purcell, Okla.
1:23 p.m. / 8:23 a.m. - Saki Iida, Gilbert, Ariz.; Bryce Schroeder, Wichita, Kan.; Alex Milan, Lutz, Fla.
1:33 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. - Gabriella Then, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Taylor Dorans, Erie, Colo.; Caroline Inglis, Eugene, Ore.
1:44 p.m. / 8:44 a.m. - Angella Then, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Elle Nichols, Okemos, Mich.; Jacqueline Shelly, Fernandina Beach, Fla.
1:54 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. - Kendall Gray, Federal Way, Wash.; Camille Orito, Fresno, Calif.; Monet Flores, Litchfield Park, Ariz.
2:05 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. - Eimi Koga, Honolulu, Hawaii; Isabella Lambert, Big Bend, Wis.; Caryn Khoo, New Zealand
2:15 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. - Amy West, Valrico, Fla.; Cyd Okino, Honoulu, Hawaii; Shawn Rennegarbe, Addieville, Ill.
2:26 p.m. / 9:26 a.m. - Christina Yang, Suwanee, Ga.; Alyssa Shimel, Perrysburg, Ohio; Jessie Sindlinger, Charles City, Iowa
2:36 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. - Katie Sharp, Kendallville, Ind.; Kaew Preamchuen, Kennesaw, Ga.; Sydney Youngblood, Durant, Okla.

The above report is courtesy of the USGA. For more information and live scoring, visit www.usga.org.